Military Wall of Honor

Military Wall of Honor

The Military Wall of Honor is dedicated to all Tannehill Masonic Lodge members who served in the Military Forces of the Republic of Texas, The United States of America,  The Confederate States of America and Allied Forces of the United States.

HonoreeRankYears of Service
Branch of ServiceBiographyAwards


MIKE KAPLAN

UNITED STATES NAVY

Boots On Ground in Nam


LUTHER L. OLIVER

TECHNICIAN FIFTH [T5]

1939 to 1945
UNITED STATES ARMY

Group/Company:
2nd Corps M.P.S.

Combat served:
Algeria-French
Morocco
Tunisian
Sicilian
Naples-Foggia
Rome-Arno
South France
Rhineland
Decorations and Citations include:
EAME Campaign Medal with 7 Bronze Stars
Silver Star
AG Letter 210 5/856 SS {AG}
Hq II Corps 18 Nov 43 and Good Conduct Medal
Served as Squad Leader


GARY V. HILL

COMMUNICATIONS TECHNICIAN [E5]

1959 to 1965
UNITED STATES NAVY

Group/Company:
Naval Intellegence

Stationed:
San Diego Calif - Boot Camp
Bainbridge MD - Comm School
Karamursel Turkey - Intelegence Comm
Norfolk VA - Intelegence RPIO
Key West FL - Intelegence Comm
Medals/Ribbons:
Various Ribbons

Interesting Story:
Most Exciting Is That I Participated In The Cuban
Blockade Stationed Briefly On A Destroyer During
Actual Blockade For Boarding Purposes. Duty At
This Time Was Back And Forth From Quantanmo
To Key West To Ship Board.

Civil Defense:
Serves TCD As Executive Officer With Rank Of Major
In 3rd Division.

CHIEF BEAR WHO
WALKS SOFTLY

GUNNERS MATE GUNNER [E6]

1964 to 1983
UNITED STATES NAVY

Stationed:
Security Division US Naval Recruit Command San Diego
US Naval Ammunition Depot Oahu HI EODU1
Naval Air Facility Cam Ranh Bay Vietnam
111Th Medical BN 49Th Armored Division
Medal/Ribbons:
Various Ribbons

Interesting Story:
Stood Side Boys For President Johnson 2 Times
And Fleet Admiral Chester Nimitz. Door Gunner
In Vietnam and Security At NAF Operation Market Time.

TX Civil Defense:
Colonel with Texas Civil Defense TCD Comm

MARION C. DAVIS

Texas National Guard during WWII


RONALD L. BERKMAN

CORPORAL [E4]

2 Years
UNITED STATES ARMY

Group/Company:
8TH CAV 1ST INF DIVISION

THOMAS A. GILBREATH

1ST LT [O-2]

1962 to 1964
UNITED STATES NAVY

Group/Company:
Naval Air Pilot / Uss Clark #361

Reserve Duty to 1945
Retired With 22 Years. Passed Over For
Promotion Due To Lost Records In Washington
D.C. When Found Too Late. Many Medals And Accommodations Including The Silver Star.

MARTIN REECE

CAPTAIN [O-3]

1942 to 1992
UNITED STATES NAVY

Combat:
Various Patrol In The Atlantic

Stationed:
U.S.S. Honolulu 1942 – 1943 In Atlantic

Norfolk Virginia

Naval Air Hensley Field In Grand Prairie TX.

FRANK V. TRICOMI

PRIVATE [E2]


UNITED STATES ARMY

Combat

LEMUEL R. LAW

CORPORAL [E4]

1950 to 1952
UNITED STATES ARMY

Group/Company:
40 TIC/BIV/ 41D

JAMES WESTBROOK

LT. COLONEL [O-5]

1960 to 1983
UNITED STATES ARMY

Combat:
Vietnam 1968-1970

Group/Company: Mac V
Ribbons/Accommodations:
Purple Heart Bronze Star

ERNEST L. AUSTIN

CORPORAL [E4]

1950 to 1952
UNITED STATES ARMY

Combat:
Korea

Group/Company:
40th 160 Co M

DOYLE L. BRINBERRY

MAJOR [O-3]

1950 to 1953
UNITED STATES MARINES

Group/Company:
Air Wing 1951-1953
Ribbons/Accomodations:
Purple Heart / Navy Unit Commodation
Air Wing Service Korea
Good Conduct Medal
American Defense Service Medal
Europea-African Campaign Medal
Asiatic-Pacific Campaign
Navy Occupation Medal
China Service Medal
National Defense Medal
Korean Service Medal
Marine Corps Reserve Ribbon
Korean Presidential Medal
United Nations Service Medal
Presidential Unit Citation
Bronze Star

CLARENCE R. KLOPPE

SENIOR AIRMAN [E-4]

3 Years
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE


CHUCK CONDRAY

1ST LT [O-2]

1948 to 1954
UNITED STATES ARMY

Group/ Company:
1 & 6 Armored


CHARLES G. STONE

1ST LT [O-2]

4 Yrs & 4 Months
UNITED STATES ARMY


LEONARD G. MARTIN
[S 1/C]1944 to 1946
UNITED STATES NAVY


JOE MADDOX
[Aviation Ordinance Airman]1950 to 1954
UNITED STATES NAVY

Group/Company:
USS Princeton – Aviation Ordinance

JOHN HAYES

CAPTAIN [O-3]

1967 to 1972
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE

Combat:
Vietnam

Group/Company:
41st Military Airlift SQ – [C-141] Charleston AFB SC
361st AMD 362md Tactical Electronic
Warfare Squadrons] EC-47]

LEROY ANDRESS

MASTER SGT. [E-8]

1951 to 1954
UNITED STATES ARMY

Combat:
Korea

Group/Company:
31st Div. in US.
7th DIV in Korea
Arm. Div In Ft Knox KY

SCOTT G. HILL

1ST LT [O-2]

2006 to 2010
UNITED STATES NAVY

Group/Company:
Ffg 52 Uss Carr
Electrical Officer/Auxilaries Officer/
Damage Control Assistant

Serves Active Reserve at this time.
Recognition:
Navy Marine Achievement Medals Along
With Several Other Medals

JACK MCGREGOR

STAFF SGT. [E-6]

1954 to 1965
UNITED STATES ARMY


JOE FLETCHER

SENIOR AIRMAN [E-4]

1964 to 1968
UNITED STATES AIR FORCE


RAYMOND LANDTROOP

CAPTAIN [O-3]


UNITED STATES ARMY

Recognition:
31 Combat Missions Over France Germany and England.
Distinguished Flying Cross
Eame Campaign Medal
3 Bronz Stars
Air Medal With Three Oak Leaf Clusters
TexasContent Coming Soon.2001 - Person Award
2002 - Person Award
2003 - Person Award
ConfederateContent Coming Soon.2001 - Person Award
2002 - Person Award
2003 - Person Award

Leave a Reply